Former Jarls also known as Ex-Jarls

Having served their time on the Committee and following Up Helly Aa day the Guizer Jarl then becomes a member of the Ex-Jarls Committee. The table below lists all the Ex-Jarls, the character they portrayed, the name of their Galley and their ranks tune.

Year JarlCharacterGalley NameRanks Tune
1906 * J W Robertson  ** ** **
1907 * H J Anderson  ** ** **
1908 * W. Sinclair  ** ** **
1909 * JAS Laing  ** ** **
1910 * G. T. Anderson  ** ** **
1911 * E. S. Reid Tait  ** ** **
1912 * E. S. Reid Tait (For H. Kay)  ** ** **
1913 * McG. Scott  ** Thor **
1914 * Laurence Sandison  ** Aegers Hest **
First World War    
1920 * Bertie Robertson ** ** **
1921 * A. P. Hawick Vikings Haco **
1922 * Geroge H. Burgess Balder Sigr **
1923 * John Campbell Frey Njord **
1924 * Charles A. Petrie Heimdall Gerda **
1925 * Laurence Gray Njord Maurildi **
1926 * Charles A. Manson Helgeland Vikings Hvitabjörn **
1927 * James McIntosh Olaf Tryggveson Ormr **
1928 * Robert A. Johnson Ullr Vegr **
1929 * P. Bruce Laurenson Vikings Vali **
1930 * P. S. Goodlad Jom Vikings Fraegth **
1931 * J. W. Irvine Jorsalafarers Idun **
1932 * Peter Moar Vikings Friðr **
1933 * A. R. M. Mathewson Frithiof Ellida **
1934 * Tom Henry King Sverre's Birkbeiners Hugro **
1935 * John Gear Vikings Sæ-Orn **
1936 * J. W. P. Angus Varanger Guard Beykisudin **
1937 * Robert Gray Leif Erikson Odur **
1938 * James Anderson Hjatlanders Jola-Tungl **
1939 * Gilbert Halcrow Erik the Red Visund **
Second World War    
1949 * L. L . Johnson Jarl Rognvald Kolson Hjolp **
1950 * G. W. Blance Torf-Einar Möre **
1951 * J. W. Hunter Sverre Mariasud **
1952 * J. P. Smith Jarl Ragnvald More Sundmöre **
1953 * A. B. Williamson Eyskeggs Eyskegg **
1954 * L. T. Thomason Hakon Hakonsson Kross-Suthin **
1955 * J. M. McIntosh Thorfin Karlsefni Gudrid **
1956   J. P. Moar King Harald Harfagr Gyda **
1957 * A. G. Johnston Haakon the Jarl Thora **
1958 * G. A. W. Manson Jarl Erik Hakkonsson Jernskjegg **
1959 * Jack Scott King Magnus Barelegs Hok **
1960 * William Tait Olaf the Saint Visund **
1961 * James Young Harald Hardrada's Vaerings Væring **
1962 * G. W. Leask Olaf Kyrre Olaf Kyrre **
1963 * G. A. B. Paton Sigurd the Crusader Jorsalfarer **
1964 * J. G. Hunter King Harald Graafeld Harald Grafel Our Director
1965 * Thomas Moncrieff Ottar the Explorer Loki Our Director
1966 * Joe S. Hunter Haakon the Good Feeyarsund Belphegor
1967   Douglas C. Smith Erling Skakki Bökesunden Stein Song
1968 * Thomas Simpson Halfdan the Black Viggyrdil (war girdle) Scotland the Brave
1969   A. T. H. Tulloch Magnus the Lawmender Lagaböter (lawmender) Wark o' the Weavers
1970 * William Peterson Einar Thambarskelver Ormrinn Langi (the long serpent) Our Director
1971 * Allan Anderson Tore the Hound Ulvin (the wolf) Imperial Echoes
1972 * John L. Laurenson Bonder Gula Ting Skib Erimus
1973   Robert Geddes Floki of the Ravens Geirhilda Standard of St George
1974   James Kerr Magnus the Good Bison Saints
1975   Maurice Manson Earl Thorfinn the Mighty Bifrost Rasmus
1976 * John Johnston Kali Kolson Fifa (arrow) Under the Double Eagle
1977   George Hunter Sigmund Brestisson of Faroe Skuda Radetsky
1978 * Peter Leith Bjorn of Mousa Thora Mangaster Voe
1979   Jim Nicolson Egil Scallagrimson Kveldulf (night wolf) Slantigart
1980 * Don Leslie Jan Bjornejegeren Vår (spring) B/M Burgoyne
1981 * Harry Jamieson Thorvald Thoreson Virda Blaze Away
1982 * Kenny Crossan Hakon's Fakkelbaere Ormen (the serpent) Gerty Boys
1983   James Burgess Kari Solmundarson Njord (god of wealth, sea & fire) Fraternity
1984   Peter Malcolmson Eirik Bloodaxe Haraldson Bokies Blayden Races
1985   John Ratter Thorvald Inflyttere Laks Aces High
1986   Gordon Stronach Sigurd's Crusaders Nordlys (northern lights) Sigurd's March
1987   Mitnie Simpson Ragnar Lodbrok Sungam Brown Girl
1988   Charles Simpson Thorbjorn Clerk Ravnur Holyrood
1989   Willie Black Halfdan of Brouster Jaruin Black Bear
1990   John Mathewson Svein Asleifarson Gareksey Colonel Bogey
1991   Andrew Johnston Thorstein Olafsson Sjøormen Anchors Away
1992   Laurence Moncrieff Magnus Erlendson Shoormal Valdres March
1993   Ronald Gair Earl Rognvald Brusason Vagsoy Roll Out the Barrel
1994   Charles W. Grant Goturm the Dame Drakker Old Comrades
1995   Peter R. Leask Jon Petersson of Sogn Alasund Vienna Remains Vienna
1996   Jim Coutts Brusi Sigurdsson Vågar Happy Wanderer
1997   Willie Smith Sigurd Magnusson Garvor Gammel Jegermarsj
1998   Colin Summers Thorbjorn of Wast Burrafirt Lori Tafgen Jarl Summers Time
1999 * Davie Mathewson Sigurd Hlodvisson Ásmundarvag Liberty Bell
2000   Billy Goudie Harald Maddadsson Hvit Lyn British Legion
2001   Michael Groat Gunnar Hamundarson Old Faithful Blaze Away
2002   Bruce Leask Harald Gilli Magnusson Vest Maenir Highland Laddie
2003   Alex Johnson Olaf Sitricson Aaksytrik Wilds o' Yell
2004   Stanley Manson Naddod of Faroe Bergholm Show Business
2005   Peter Fraser Earl Sigurd o' Gord Pete's Dragon Teddy Bear's Picnic
2006   Mark Manson Einar of Gullberuvik Moogi Blues On The March
2007   Graham Nicolson Gunnar Egilsson Jupiter Blaze Away
2008   Roy Leask Kol Kalison Breckon The Dambusters March
2009   Stephen Mouat Othere Fra Hålogaland Is Bjørn The Great Escape
2010   Rae Simpson Sigurd "Snake-Eye" Ragnarsson Avie Jane Killiecrankie
2011   John Hunter Johan Sanderrevet of Valsgarde Jagare The Regiment
2012   David Nicolson Böthvar Egilsson Per Ardua The A Team
2013   Stephen Grant Gamle Eriksson Krisara On the Quarter Deck
2014 Ivor Cluness Ivar 'the Boneless' Ragnarsson Congo Warrior The Raiders
2015 Neil Robertson Olav Harldsson Nils Olav Out of the Blue
2016 Mark Evans Solmund Sigurdsson Lauren Grace Pride of Princes Street


* Deceased
** Information not available